London, UK · --:-- GMT

Senior engineer / AI systems builder

HosseinEkramian

I'm aSenior Full Stack EngineerAI EngineerOpen Source ContributorProblem Solver

Full Stack Developer with 10+ years of experience using C#, .NET, TypeScript, Node.js, React, PostgreSQL, Azure and AWS. Skilled in building scalable web-based software, AI-native systems, and high-performance APIs.

Hossein Ekramian
Full-Stack
AI Systems
10+ Years
Years experience
10+
Projects delivered
50+
Faster delivery
80%
Scroll
01About

Turning complex problems into elegant solutions

Full Stack Developer with 10+ years of experience using C#, .NET, TypeScript, Node.js, Bun.js, React, React Native, PostgreSQL, Azure and AWS. Skilled in building scalable web-based software, AI-native systems, and high-performance APIs.

At Maybank, I built a project creation platform that improved project completion rates by 80%. At IES, I modernized projects with TypeScript, C#, .NET, React, and Azure, boosting speed and efficiency. I also built a simulation improving energy use by 50% and integrated complex APIs.

Name
Hossein Ekramian
Location
London, UK
  • Clean Code & Architecture

    Writing maintainable, scalable code with TypeScript, C#, .NET, and modern frameworks that stand the test of time.

    01
  • AI-Native Solutions

    Building RAG-based document Q&A systems, LLM integrations, and intelligent automation that transforms workflows.

    02
  • Proven Delivery Record

    80% faster project completion, 60% cost reduction, and modernized legacy systems across banking and enterprise.

    03
02Capabilities

A stack built for shipping

Technologies and tools I use to bring ideas to life, from concept to deployment.

Languages & Backend

01
  • TypeScript95
  • C# / .NET90
  • Node.js / Bun92
  • Python78
  • Java50

Frontend & Mobile

02
  • React / Next.js95
  • React Native82
  • Redux88
  • GraphQL80
  • Tailwind CSS85

Cloud, AI & DevOps

03
  • Azure / AWS85
  • Docker / K8s82
  • RAG / LLMs / AI80
  • CI/CD85
  • Terraform75
04Experience

A decade of shipping at scale

10+ years of professional experience building products that make an impact across banking, energy, and enterprise.

  1. Full Stack Developer

    IES | Glasgow, UK

    MAR 2022 - PRESENT

    50%Energy efficiency gain

    Leading modernization and development of energy efficiency solutions using TypeScript, C#, .NET, React, and Azure.

    • Created a simulation project from scratch improving energy efficiency by 50% with 50% faster load times
    • Upgraded main projects to TypeScript, Node.js, React, Redux Toolkit, Azure and PostgreSQL, tripling compile speed
    • Developed and maintained systems tested with xUnit, Playwright, Jest, Cypress; integrated third-party APIs
    • Optimized TypeScript infrastructure to reduce page load times; mentored developers promoting continuous learning
  2. Full Stack Developer

    Maybank | Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

    JUN 2019 - MAR 2022

    80%Faster project completion

    Built scalable banking solutions and internal tools serving millions of users.

    • Developed a project generator system that accelerated project completion by 80% and cut resource costs by 40%
    • Built an internal work OS tool with Node.js, React, TypeScript, Prisma, PostgreSQL, cutting costs by 35%
    • Refactored Maybank M2U's core code, optimized performance, and integrated third-party APIs
    • Worked with cross-functional teams to deliver new web app features in JavaScript and React
  3. Full Stack Developer

    Yaas Arghavani (Mellat Bank) | Tehran, Iran

    OCT 2018 - JUN 2019

    30%Latency reduced

    Modernized banking applications and contributed to e-wallet development.

    • Upgraded a banking app from server-rendered to client-based SPA using Node.js, Express, React, Redux Saga, PostgreSQL, reducing latency by 30%
    • Contributed to developing an e-wallet app using React.js, TypeScript, Semantic UI
    • Streamlined code deployment processes, resulting in faster product releases and updates
  4. Full Stack Developer

    Rayan Nazm Inc | Tehran, Iran

    JUL 2015 - OCT 2018

    60%Faster implementation

    Built ERP solutions and modernized legacy codebases.

    • Worked on ERP client-side software with Angular 2+, TypeScript, C#, .NET, PostgreSQL
    • Created a code generator that sped up implementation by 60% and cut resource usage by 30%
    • Developed an SPA with React and Node.js (Express), transitioning from ASP.NET SSR, enhancing debugging and reducing latency
    • Refactored legacy codebases to modernize architecture and improve maintainability
  5. Full Stack Developer

    Payegan | Tehran, Iran

    AUG 2014 - JUL 2015

    AgileMethodology introduced

    Developed automation web applications and adopted agile methodologies.

    • Developed an automation web application using React, JavaScript, ASP.NET, PostgreSQL
    • Developed functional databases and apps to support websites on back-end
    • Spearheaded adoption of agile development methodologies, improving project management
05Impact

Results, in numbers

Measured outcomes from the systems and tools I've built across banking, energy and enterprise.

  • 80%

    Faster project completion

    Maybank · Project generator

  • 60%

    Faster implementation

    Rayan Nazm · Code generator

  • 50%

    Energy efficiency improvement

    IES · Simulation platform

  • 40%

    Resource costs cut

    Maybank · Project generator

  • 35%

    Cost reduction

    Maybank · Internal work OS

  • 30%

    Latency reduced

    Mellat Bank · SPA migration

06Contact

Let's buildsomething exceptional

Have a project in mind, a team to strengthen, or just want to talk about AI-native systems and high-performance engineering? I'd love to hear from you.

Location
London, UK